Skip To Main Content
  • Athletics
CHC Athletes and Teams Earn All-TCIS and All-State Honors
Mr. Tyler Faubert, Asst. Athletic Director

We are proud to congratulate the seven Cape Henry Collegiate teams and 34 individual athletes who earned All-TCIS and All-State honors this season.

Varsity Baseball: DI VISAA Champions, TCIS Regular Season Champions, TCIS Tournament Champions

  • Tim Hummel - DI VISAA Coach of the Year, TCIS Coach of the Year
  • Kenny Schaedel -1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-TCIS, TCIS Tournament MVP
  • Tanner Schaedel - 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Parker Wight - 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Jack Wickum - 2nd Team All-State, 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Cooper Angilly - 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Yoon Chae - 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Brendan Hawley - 2nd Team All-TCIS

Varsity Coed Golf: TCIS Tournament Runner-Up

  • Ben Saunders - 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Nathan Hayes - 1st Team All-TCIS

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

  • Gavin Dooren - 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Neos Karides - 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Edward Escalera - 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Preston McCollum - 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Jackson Keller - 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Eli Altmeyer - 2nd Team All-TCIS

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: DII VISAA Quarterfinalist

  • Gini Kainer - 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Sam Maiden - 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Emma Hardy - 2nd Team All-State, 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Madeleine Keough - 2nd Team All-State

Varsity Girls Soccer: DII VISAA Quarterfinalist

  • Bella Cooke - 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Emma Scott - 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-TCIS
  • Virginia Marquette - 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Kate Shepherd - 2nd Team All-TCIS
  • Jillian Somers - 2nd Team All-TCIS

Varsity Softball: TCIS Sportsmanship Award

  • Sydney Larkin - 2nd Team All-TCIS

Varsity Boys Tennis: TCIS Tournament Runner-Up

  • Andrew McGuigan -1st Team All-TCIS Singles
  • Carter Oppleman - 2nd Team All-TCIS Singles
  • Carson Poulos - TCIS All-Tournament 

Varsity Track and Field: Boys 3rd Place TCIS Finish 

  • Sebastian Whitfield - High Jump TCIS Champion, Triple Jump TCIS Champion
  • Rachel Sobers - High Jump TCIS Champion, TCIS 3rd Place Long Jump, TCIS 3rd Place Triple Jump
  • Ty Adamson - 100m Dash TCIS Champion, 200m Dash TCIS Runner-Up
  • Kaylah Walker - 100m Dash TCIS Runner-Up
  • Elena Granados - DII VISAA Triple Jump Champion, Triple Jump TCIS Champion

 

Slideshow

Recent School News